• Register

Language Selection

English (United Kingdom)Russian (CIS)Ukrainian (UA)
Programm TWB Kyiv-2011 PDF Print E-mail

Progect of PROGRAMM

International Symposiym "Telecommunications Without Borders"

TWB KYIV-2011, May, 4-6, Кyiv, Ukraine

4 MAY 2011


OFFICIAL OPENING
"AZURE" Hall, Hotel RUS

Sponsor of "Official Opening"


18.00-18.30

SYMPOSIUM PARTICIPANTS REGISTRATION &

ACCREDITATION OF MASS MEDIA


18.30-19.30


Official opening, greetings from the guests, sponsors and participants

Vladimir Kryvutsa

Rector, State University of Information and Communication Technologies




Yuriy Moroco


Chairman of the Subcommittee on Telecommunications and Postal Committee of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Transport and Communications


Sergey Kolobov

Deputy Chairman of the State Agency for Science, Innovation and Informatization of Ukraine


Liudmila Ezhova


Member of the National Commission for Communications Regulation of Ukraine



Peter Lundy

Independent Consultant on Telecommunications, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

 


Oleg Prozhyvalskyi

 

Corporative Control and Management Director MTC Ukraine


Leonid Osherov

Head of Council Ukrainian Network Operator association "TELAS"




Familiarity with the participants and certificate's awarding


19.30-21.30


Meetings and Networking



5 May 2011

PLENARY SESSION

"Vinece" Hall, Hotel RUS

9.00-9.30

The interaction between participants



9.30-10.00

The regulation of telecommunications in the terms of their rapid development

Oleg Prozhyvalskyi, Corporative Control and Management Director MTC Ukraine



10.00-11.30

Reports on the topic: The development of telecommunications backbone network


Мoderator:

Оleg Nechiporuk

Deputy Director R&D Centre "Telecommunications Without Borders", Ukraine

Field of activity: development of computer-aided design of construction and reconstruction of outside plant and networking / feasibility study for the establishment of telecommunication networks based on broadband access technologies, including MPLS, Ethernet, WiFi, WiMAX \ expert advice on the use of modern telecommunications technology \ development of classifications of telecommunications services


10.00-10.15


IP Transit via Russia: TTK Growing Capabilities

Konstantin Novikov

Wholesale, CIS countries, TransTeleCom, Russia

 

 

 


10.15-10.30

Presentation of  Interout

Ljubica Draskic Regional Director CEE Interout, Czech Republic

 


10.30-11.00

The development of telecommunications in Ukraine. Investing in the regions

Wladyslaw Sikorski

President of the Association of Development of telecommunication,informatizatsionnoy and multiservice infrastructure of Ukraine, Chairman of the Public Council under the NCCR of Ukraine for the promotion of telecommunications and postal services


10.30-11.20

Telecommunications aspects of cyber security

Yuri Danik


Teaching and Research Center of High Technologies, National University of Defenseof Ukraine


11.20-11.30


Coffee Break


11.30-13.00

Reports on the topic: Convergence and management of thr new technologies and services

Мoderator:

Аlexander Shramenro

Director, SETONLINE, Russia

Field of activity: management and business administration, preferably from telecom operator background and experience. Huge experience in Partnership, System Integration as well as Solution Selling and Business Development, Planning and Strategy, Revenue Budget and Target, New Customer Acquisition, Existing Customer Management, Management Reporting, Partnership and Alliances, Bid Management, new product development and marketing activity

 

11.30-11.45

T.One : One Solution For All Your Telecom Needs A complete real-time automation and billing solution for wholesale Telecom Carriers

Volker Burghardt

Director Sales, Vanrise Solutions, Germany

 

11.45-12.00

Organization of e-marketplace for telecom operators

Аlexander Shramenro

Director, SETONLINE, Russia


 


12.00-12.15

Convergence and prospectivevendor solutions: Converged RAN Alcatel-Lucent

Sergei Maksakov

Business Development Manager forthe Department of wirelesscommunications in the CIS Alcatel-Lucent

 


12.15-12.45


Services for Telecom Operators

Andrzej Suski Sales Manager Ericpol Telecom, Poland & Orest Kossak Director Ericpol, Ukraine


12.45-13.00

Telekom/Implementation of L2 Ethernet technology in cooperation with Magyar Telekom

 

Oleh Bobovnikov

Commercial Director, ROZVITOK, Ukraine

 

 


13.00-14.00


Break for lunch


14.00-16.00

Reports on the topic: Regulation, economic and legal development of telecommunications


Moderator

Amit Nagpal

Director Amit Nagpal Consulting,

Great Britan

 

Field of activity: experience of advising fixed and mobile operators, regulators/government bodies, financial institutions and equipment manufacturers on a wide range of commercial, technical and regulatory issues. He has supported several multi-billion dollar M&A and debt financing transactions as well as leading numerous high-profile regulatory studies, particularly in the area of radio spectrum policy. Prior to founding his own consulting company in 2010, Amit was a Senior Partner at Analysys Mason, a specialist telecoms strategy consultancy

14.00-14.30

World trends in electronic communications and the implications for policy makers, regulators and market players

Peter Lundy Independent Consultant on Telecommunications EBRD,United Kingdom


14.30-15.00

Frequency conversion and the introduction of new technologies (3G, LTE) - the role of the regulators

Amit Nagpal Director Amit Nagpal Consulting, Great Britan


15.00-15.30


Problems of regulation and development of a common information space of publicauthorities in Ukraine

Vladimir Prigoda

Deputy Director of Economics and Finance of Transmission Network Directorate


15.30-16.00

Presentation of the Calculation method for interconnect rates for Telecoms and service providers

Kateryna Tanashchuk

Director, R&DC "Telecommunications Without Borders"


15.45-16.00

IAU, as a tool to regulate the relationship between telecommunications operators and public authorities

Andrew Nagornjuk

Member of the Board of the Ukrainian Internet Association

16.00-17.00

The first meeting of the specialized section "Information and Communication Projects"

Preparation of Ukraine for Euro-2012 - Proposal for IT-solutions

Мoderator

Igor Dyachkov

Intellecom, Ukraine

Field of activity: ти: Business plans, startups, optimization of telecom business processes \ Telecom consulting \ Launch and support fixed and FMC products \  \ Market analysis \ Pricing

16.00-16.15

EURO-2012 Championship. Opportunities for telecom companies

Igor Dyachkov Intellecom, Ukraine


16.15-16.45

112 System (Ukraine): Conception & Present creation status. Plans, progress and problems

Michael Ryzhoukhin, CEO & Igor Uspeniev, CTO Special Integral Systems, Ukraine

 

 

 


16.45-17.00


Radiofrequency support of events during EURO-2012

Igor Gepko

Head of Scientific Support Department, Ukrainian State Centre of Radiofrequency

 

18.30 Official reception hall "Azure"

6 May
2011

The second meeting of the specialized section "Information and CommunicationProjects"

10.00
DEPARTURE FROM THE HOTEL "RUS" TO THE RIVER STATION
10.30-13.30 BOAT TRIP
12.30-13.30
RIVER STATION: FINAL SETTINGS & SUMMARIZING, LUNCH
Participants who have daily flights have the opportunity to go to the airport
14.00 DEPARTURE FROM THE RIVER STATION TO THE HOTEL "RUS"

9.30ОТПРАВЛЕНИЕ ОТ ГОСТИНИЦЫ "РУСЬ" НА РЕЧНОЙ ВОКЗАЛ10.30-13.30ПРОГУЛКА ПО ДНЕПРУ12.30-13.30

ОСТАНОВКА НА РЕЧНОМ ВОКЗАЛЕ, ПОДВЕДЕНИЕ ИТОГОВ, ЛАНЧ

 

Участники, отправляющиеся дневными рейсами, могут уехать в аэропорт

14.00ОТПРАВЛЕНИЕ ОТ РЕЧНОГО ВОКЗАЛА В ГОСТИНИЦУ "РУСЬ"
Last Updated on Thursday, 03 May 2012 11:39
 
An interesting article? Share it with others:

This is the banner module position

TWB - 10 years in Ukraine!

0032.jpg

office 11, st. Kosmonavta Komarova, 10, Odessa, 65101, Ukraine | +38 (048) 737 42 00 | twb@twb.com.ua

 

 

S5 Box

S5 Box